Oscars 2016 nominees will be honored during the 89th Academy Award winners ceremony set for February 26 in Los Angeles. The Academy Awards -- more commonly known as the Oscars -- are the oldest and most influential of film awards, often serving as an influencing model from which other types of performing arts award ceremonies fashion their format. The awards, first presented in May 1929 at the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel, are overseen by AMPAS, a non-profit professional organization whose acronym stands for "Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences" AMPAS is based in Beverly Hills, California, and was founded in 1927.
 
The awards ceremony was first broadcast to radio in 1930 and televised for first time in 1953. It is now seen live in more than 200 countries and can be streamed live online. Pricewaterhouse (now PricewaterhouseCoopers) has managed the Academy Awards balloting process since 1935 - all but the first six years of the Oscars. Ever since 1941, when their now-famous confidential envelope system was introduced, marking the first year of complete secrecy, "the Envelope Please" has become a familiar phrase that evokes the thought of the Academy Awards® ceremony.
 
Except for the early years of the institution, the awards honored films made during the previous 12-month calendar year. [At first, to be eligible for an award, a film had to open in Los Angeles during the twelve months ending on July 31 of the preceding year. To allow each ceremony to cover films for a single calendar year - matching the eligibility period, the 1932/33 awards were based on a 17-month qualifying period. Ever since then, beginning with the 1934 awards ceremony, all awards have been based on openings in the previous calendar year. 
 
Through whatever qualifying format changes that might have evolved through the years, recognition of a core group of awards, known as the "Big Five," Oscars has been more of a constant throughout the Academy Awards evolution.  The so-called "Big Five" awards are categorized as: 
 
  • Best Picture
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Directing
  • Writing (either Original Screenplay or Adapted Screenplay)
 
Right up to the 88th Academy Award nominations in 2016, 42 films have been nominated for the "Big Five" including three 1967 films ("Bonnie and Clyde," "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner," and "The Graduate") and three 1981 films ("Atlantic City," "On Golden Pond," and "Reds").
 
The following video, 'The history of the Oscars' from The Telegraph newspaper, will provide a comprehensive annotated summary set to music of the Academy Awards through the years, including how the famous Oscar gold trophy statue was awarded its name, as well as to take a look at some of the most famous Oscar moments over the years.
 
 
 
 
 

Oscars' Big 5 winners from the beginning of its history

 

Year

Best Picture

Actor in a Leading Role

Actress in a Leading Role

Directing

Writing (Original Screenplay/Adapted Screenplay)

 1927/28 (1st)  Wings (Paramount Famous Lasky) Emil Jannings -- The Last Command  and The Way of All Flesh Janet Gaynor -- 7th Heaven, Street Angel, and Sunrise Frank Borzage -- 7th Heaven Benjamin Glazer -- 7th Heaven
 1928/29 (2nd)  The Broadway Melody (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)  Warner Baxter -- In Old Arizona Mary Pickford -- Coquette Frank Lloyd -- The Divine Lady  Hans Kraly -- The Patriot
 1929/30 (3rd) All Quiet on the Western Front (Universal) George Arliss -- Disraeli  Norma Shearer -- The Divorcee  Lewis Milestone -- All Quiet on the Western Front The Big House  -- Frances Marion
 1930/31 (4th) Cimarron  (RKO Radio) Lionel Barrymore -- A Free Soul Marie Dressler -- Min and Bill Skippy -- Norman Taurog Cimarron -- Howard Estabrook
 1931/32 (5th) Grand Hotel (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Wallace Beery -- The Champ Helen Hayes -- The Sin of Madelon Claudet Bad Girl -- Frank Borzage Bad Girl -- Edwin Burke
 1932/33 (6th) Cavalcade (Fox) Charles Laughton -- The Private Life of Henry VIII Katharine Hepburn -- Morning Glory  Cavalcade  -- Frank Lloyd Little Women -- Victor Heerman, Sarah Y. Mason
1934 (7th)  It Happened One Night (Columbia) Clark Gable -- It Happened One Night Claudette Colbert -- It Happened One Night It Happened One Night  -- Frank Capra It Happened One Night -- Robert Riskin
 1935 (8th)  Mutiny on the Bounty  (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)  Victor McLaglen -- The Informer  Bette Davis -- Dangerous The Informer -- John Ford The Informer -- Dudley Nichols
 1936 (9th) The Great Ziegfeld (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Paul Muni -- The Story of Louis Pasteur Luise Rainer -- The Great Ziegfeld Mr. Deeds Goes to Town -- Frank Capra The Story of Louis Pasteur -- Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney
1937 (10th) The Life of Emile Zola (Warner Bros.) Spencer Tracy -- Captains Courageous Luise Rainer -- The Good Earth The Awful Truth -- Leo McCarey The Life of Emile Zola -- Norman Reilly Raine, Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg
1938 (11th) You Can't Take It with You (Columbia) Spencer Tracy -- Boys Town Bette Davis -- Jezebel You Can't Take It with You -- Frank Capra Pygmalion -- Screenplay and Dialogue by George Bernard Shaw; Adaptation by W. P. Lipscomb, Cecil Lewis, Ian Dalrymple
 1939 (12th) Gone with the Wind (Selznick International Pictures) Robert Donat -- Goodbye, Mr. Chips Vivien Leigh -- Gone with the Wind Gone with the Wind  -- Victor Fleming Gone with the Wind  -- Sidney Howard
1940 (13th) Rebecca (Selznick International Pictures) James Stewart -- The Philadelphia Story Ginger Rogers -- Kitty Foyle The Grapes of Wrath -- John Ford The Great McGinty -- Preston Sturges
1941 (14th)  How Green Was My Valley (20th Century-Fox) Gary Cooper -- Sergeant York Joan Fontaine -- Suspicion How Green Was My Valley -- John Ford Here Comes Mr. Jordan -- Sidney Buchman, Seton I. Miller
1942 (15th) Mrs. Miniver (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) James Cagney -- Yankee Doodle Dandy Greer Garson -- Mrs. Miniver Mrs. Miniver -- William Wyler Woman of the Year -- Ring Lardner, Jr., Michael Kanin
 1943 (16th) Casablanca (Warner Bros.) Paul Lukas -- Watch on the Rhine Jennifer Jones -- The Song of Bernadette Casablanca -- Michael Curtiz Princess O'Rourke -- Norman Krasna
 1944 (17th) Going My Way (Paramount)  Bing Crosby -- Going My Way Ingrid Bergman -- Gaslight Going My Way -- Leo McCarey Wilson -- Lamar Trotti
 1945 (18th) The Lost Weekend (Paramount) Ray Milland -- The Lost Weekend Joan Crawford -- Mildred Pierce The Lost Weekend -- Billy Wilder Marie-Louise -- Richard Schweizer
 1946 (19th) The Best Years of Our Lives (Samuel Goldwyn Productions) Fredric March -- The Best Years of Our Lives Olivia de Havilland -- To Each His Own The Best Years of Our Lives -- William Wyler The Seventh Veil -- Muriel Box, Sydney Box
 1947 (20th) Gentleman's Agreement (20th Century-Fox) Edmund Gwenn -- Miracle on 34th Street Loretta Young -- The Farmer's Daughter Gentleman's Agreement -- Elia Kazan The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer -- Sidney Sheldon
 1948 (21st) Hamlet (J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films) Laurence Olivier -- Hamlet Jane Wyman -- Johnny Belinda The Treasure of the Sierra Madre -- John Huston The Treasure of the Sierra Madre -- John Huston
1949 (22nd) All the King's Men (Robert Rossen Productions) Broderick Crawford -- All the King's Men Olivia de Havilland -- The Heiress A Letter to Three Wives -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz A Letter to Three Wives -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz
 1950 (23rd) All about Eve (20th Century-Fox) José Ferrer -- Cyrano de Bergerac Judy Holliday -- Born Yesterday All about Eve -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz All about Eve -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz
 1951 (24th) An American in Paris  (Arthur Freed, Producer) Humphrey Bogart -- The African Queen Vivien Leigh -- A Streetcar Named Desire A Place in the Sun -- George Stevens A Place in the Sun -- Michael Wilson, Harry Brown
1952 (25th) The Greatest Show on Earth -- Cecil B. DeMille, Producer Gary Cooper -- High Noon Shirley Booth -- Come Back, Little Sheba The Quiet Man -- John Ford The Bad and the Beautiful -- Charles Schnee
 1953 (26th) From Here to Eternity (Buddy Adler, Producer) William Holden -- Stalag 17 Audrey Hepburn -- Roman Holiday From Here to Eternity -- Fred Zinnemann From Here to Eternity -- Daniel Taradash
1954 (27th) On the Waterfront (Sam Spiegel, Producer) Marlon Brando -- On the Waterfront Grace Kelly -- The Country Girl On the Waterfront -- Elia Kazan The Country Girl -- George Seaton
 1955 (28th) Marty (Harold Hecht, Producer) Ernest Borgnine -- Marty Anna Magnani -- The Rose Tattoo Marty -- Delbert Mann Marty -- Paddy Chayefsky
1956 (29th) Around the World in 80 Days (Michael Todd, Producer) Yul Brynner -- The King and I  Ingrid Bergman -- Anastasia Giant -- George Stevens The Red Balloon -- Albert Lamorisse
 1957 (30th) The Bridge on the River Kwai (Sam Spiegel, Producer) Alec Guinness -- The Bridge on the River Kwai Joanne Woodward -- The Three Faces of Eve The Bridge on the River Kwai -- David Lean Designing Woman -- George Wells
 1958 (31st) Gigi (Arthur Freed, Producer) David Niven -- Separate Tables Susan Hayward -- I Want to Live! Gigi -- Vincente Minnelli The Defiant Ones -- Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith
1959 (32nd) Ben-Hur (Sam Zimbalist, Producer) Charlton Heston -- Ben-Hur Simone Signoret -- Room at the Top Ben-Hur -- William Wyler Pillow Talk -- Story by Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
 1960 (33rd) The Apartment (Billy Wilder, Producer) Burt Lancaster -- Elmer Gantry Elizabeth Taylor -- Butterfield 8 The Apartment -- Billy Wilder The Apartment -- Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
1961 (34th) West Side Story -- Robert Wise, Producer Maximilian Schell -- Judgment at Nuremberg Sophia Loren -- Two Women West Side Story -- Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins Splendor in the Grass -- William Inge
1962 (35th)  Lawrence of Arabia (Sam Spiegel, Producer) Gregory Peck -- To Kill a Mockingbird Anne Bancroft -- The Miracle Worker Lawrence of Arabia -- David Lean Divorce--Italian Style -- Ennio de Concini, Alfredo Giannetti, Pietro Germi
 1963 (36th) Tom Jones (Tony Richardson, Producer) Sidney Poitier -- Lilies of the Field Patricia Neal -- Hud Tom Jones -- Tony Richardson How the West Was Won -- James R. Webb
1964 (37th) My Fair Lady (Jack L. Warner, Producer) Rex Harrison -- My Fair Lady Julie Andrews -- Mary Poppins My Fair Lady -- George Cukor Father Goose -- Story by S. H. Barnett; Screenplay by Peter Stone, Frank Tarloff
1965 (38th) The Sound of Music (Robert Wise, Producer) Lee Marvin -- Cat Ballou Julie Christie -- Darling The Sound of Music -- Robert Wise Darling -- Frederic Raphael
 1966 (39th) A Man for All Seasons (Fred Zinnemann, Producer) Paul Scofield -- A Man for All Seasons Elizabeth Taylor -- Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? A Man for All Seasons -- Fred Zinnemann A Man and a Woman -- Story by Claude Lelouch; Screenplay by Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven
1967 (40th) In the Heat of the Night (Walter Mirisch, Producer) Rod Steiger -- In the Heat of the Night Katharine Hepburn -- Guess Who's Coming to Dinner The Graduate -- Mike Nichols Guess Who's Coming to Dinner -- William Rose
 1968 (41st) Oliver! (John Woolf, Producer) Cliff Robertson -- Charly Katharine Hepburn -- The Lion in Winter (tied with) Barbra Streisand -- Funny Girl Oliver! -- Carol Reed The Producers -- Mel Brooks
1969 (42nd) Midnight Cowboy (Jerome Hellman, Producer) John Wayne -- True Grit Maggie Smith -- The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Midnight Cowboy -- John Schlesinger Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid -- William Goldman
 1970 (43rd) Patton (Frank McCarthy, Producer) George C. Scott -- Patton Glenda Jackson -- Women in Love Patton -- Franklin J. Schaffner Patton -- Francis Ford Coppola, Edmund H. North
1971 (44th)  The French Connection (Philip D'Antoni, Producer) Gene Hackman -- The French Connection Jane Fonda -- Klute The French Connection -- William Friedkin The Hospital -- Paddy Chayefsky
1972 (45th) The Godfather (Albert S. Ruddy, Producer) Marlon Brando -- The Godfather Liza Minnelli -- Cabaret Cabaret -- Bob Fosse The Candidate -- Jeremy Larner
1973 (46th) The Sting (Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers) Jack Lemmon -- Save the Tiger Glenda Jackson -- A Touch of Class The Sting -- George Roy Hill The Sting -- David S. Ward
1974 (47th) The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos, Co-Producers) Art Carney -- Harry and Tonto Ellen Burstyn -- Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore The Godfather Part II -- Francis Ford Coppola Chinatown -- Robert Towne
1975 (48th) One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest (Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers) Jack Nicholson -- One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest  {"Randle Patrick McMurphy"} Louise Fletcher -- One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest  {"Nurse Mildred Ratched"} One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest -- Milos Forman Dog Day Afternoon -- Frank Pierson
1976 (49th) Rocky (Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers) Peter Finch -- Network Faye Dunaway -- Network Rocky -- John G. Avildsen Network -- Paddy Chayefsky
1977 (50th) Annie Hall (Charles H. Joffe, Producer) Richard Dreyfuss -- The Goodbye Girl Diane Keaton -- Annie Hall Annie Hall -- Woody Allen Annie Hall -- Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman
1978 (51st) The Deer Hunter -- Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, Producers Jon Voight -- Coming Home Jane Fonda -- Coming Home The Deer Hunter -- Michael Cimino Coming Home -- Story by Nancy Dowd; Screenplay by Waldo Salt, Robert C. Jones
1979 (52nd) Kramer vs. Kramer (Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer) Dustin Hoffman -- Kramer vs. Kramer Sally Field -- Norma Rae Kramer vs. Kramer -- Robert Benton Breaking Away -- Steve Tesich
1980 (53rd) Ordinary People (Ronald L. Schwary, Producer) Robert De Niro -- Raging Bull Sissy Spacek -- Coal Miner's Daughter Ordinary People -- Robert Redford Melvin and Howard -- Bo Goldman
1981 (54th) Chariots of Fire (David Puttnam, Producer) Henry Fonda -- On Golden Pond Katharine Hepburn -- On Golden Pond Reds -- Warren Beatty Chariots of Fire -- Colin Welland
1982 (55th) Gandhi (Richard Attenborough, Producer) Ben Kingsley -- Gandhi Meryl Streep -- Sophie's Choice Gandhi -- Richard Attenborough Gandhi -- John Briley
1983 (56th) Terms of Endearment (James L. Brooks, Producer) Robert Duvall -- Tender Mercies Shirley MacLaine -- Terms of Endearment Terms of Endearment -- James L. Brooks Tender Mercies -- Horton Foote
1984 (57th) Amadeus (Saul Zaentz, Producer) F. Murray Abraham -- Amadeus Sally Field -- Places in the Heart Amadeus -- Milos Forman Places in the Heart -- Robert Benton
1985 (58th) Out of Africa (Sydney Pollack, Producer) William Hurt -- Kiss of the Spider Woman Geraldine Page -- The Trip to Bountiful Out of Africa -- Sydney Pollack Witness -- Screenplay by Earl W. Wallace, William Kelley; Story by William Kelley, Pamela Wallace, Earl W. Wallace
1986 (59th) Platoon (Arnold Kopelson, Producer) Paul Newman -- The Color of Money Marlee Matlin -- Children of a Lesser God Platoon -- Oliver Stone Hannah and Her Sisters -- Woody Allen
1987 (60th) The Last Emperor (Jeremy Thomas, Producer) Michael Douglas -- Wall Street Cher -- Moonstruck The Last Emperor -- Bernardo Bertolucci Moonstruck -- John Patrick Shanley
1988 (61st) Rain Man (Mark Johnson, Producer) Dustin Hoffman -- Rain Man Jodie Foster -- The Accused Rain Man -- Barry Levinson Rain Man -- Screenplay by Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow; Story by Barry Morrow
1989 (62nd) Driving Miss Daisy (Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers) Daniel Day Lewis -- My Left Foot Jessica Tandy -- Driving Miss Daisy Born on the Fourth of July -- Oliver Stone Dead Poets Society -- Tom Schulman
1990 (63rd) Dances With Wolves (Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers) Jeremy Irons -- Reversal of Fortune Kathy Bates -- Misery Dances With Wolves -- Kevin Costner Ghost -- Bruce Joel Rubin
1991 (64th) The Silence of the Lambs -- Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers Anthony Hopkins -- The Silence of the Lambs Jodie Foster -- The Silence of the Lambs The Silence of the Lambs -- Jonathan Demme Thelma & Louise -- Callie Khouri
1992 (65th) Unforgiven -- Clint Eastwood, Producer Al Pacino -- Scent of a Woman Emma Thompson -- Howards End Unforgiven -- Clint Eastwood The Crying Game -- Neil Jordan
1993 (66th) Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig, Producers) Tom Hanks -- Philadelphia Holly Hunter -- The Piano Schindler's List -- Steven Spielberg The Piano -- Jane Campion
1994 (67th) Forrest Gump (Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey, Producers) Tom Hanks -- Forrest Gump Jessica Lange -- Blue Sky Forrest Gump -- Robert Zemeckis Pulp Fiction -- Screenplay by Quentin Tarantino; Stories by Quentin Tarantino and Roger Avary
1995 (68th) Braveheart (Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers) Nicolas Cage -- Leaving Las Vegas Susan Sarandon -- Dead Man Walking Braveheart -- Mel Gibson The Usual Suspects -- Christopher McQuarrie
1996 (69th) The English Patient (Saul Zaentz, Producer) Geoffrey Rush -- Shine Frances McDormand -- Fargo The English Patient -- Anthony Minghella Fargo -- Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
1997 (70th) Titanic (James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers) Jack Nicholson -- As Good as It Gets Helen Hunt -- As Good as It Gets Titanic -- James Cameron Good Will Hunting -- Ben Affleck, Matt Damon
1998 (71st) Shakespeare in Love (David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers) Roberto Benigni -- Life Is Beautiful Gwyneth Paltrow -- Shakespeare in Love Saving Private Ryan -- Steven Spielberg Shakespeare in Love -- Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard
1999 (72nd) American Beauty (Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers) Kevin Spacey -- American Beauty Hilary Swank -- Boys Don't Cry American Beauty -- Sam Mendes American Beauty -- Alan Ball
2000 (73rd) Gladiator (Douglas Wick, David Franzoni and Branko Lustig, Producers) Russell Crowe -- Gladiator Julia Roberts -- Erin Brockovich Traffic -- Steven Soderbergh Almost Famous -- Written by Cameron Crowe
2001 (74th) A Beautiful Mind (Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers) Denzel Washington -- Training Day Halle Berry -- Monster's Ball A Beautiful Mind -- Ron Howard Gosford Park -- Written by Julian Fellowes
2002 (75th) Chicago -- Martin Richards, Producer Adrien Brody -- The Pianist Nicole Kidman -- The Hours The Pianist -- Roman Polanski Talk to Her -- Written by Pedro Almodóvar
2003 (76th) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers) Sean Penn -- Mystic River Charlize Theron -- Monster The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King -- Peter Jackson Lost in Translation -- Written by Sofia Coppola
2004 (77th) Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy and Tom Rosenberg, Producers) Jamie Foxx -- Ray Hilary Swank -- Million Dollar Baby Million Dollar Baby -- Clint Eastwood Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind -- Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; Story by Charlie Kaufman & Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth
2005 (78th) Crash (Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers) Philip Seymour Hoffman -- Capote Reese Witherspoon -- Walk the Line Brokeback Mountain -- Ang Lee Crash -- Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis
2006 (79th) The Departed (Graham King, Producer) Forest Whitaker -- The Last King of Scotland Helen Mirren -- The Queen The Departed -- Martin Scorsese Little Miss Sunshine -- Written by Michael Arndt
2007 (80th) No Country for Old Men (Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers) Daniel Day-Lewis -- There Will Be Blood Marion Cotillard -- La Vie en Rose No Country for Old Men -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen Juno -- Written by Diablo Cody
2008 (81st) Slumdog Millionaire -- Christian Colson, Producer Sean Penn -- Milk Kate Winslet -- The Reader Slumdog Millionaire -- Danny Boyle Milk -- Written by Dustin Lance Black
2009 (82nd) The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers) Jeff Bridges -- Crazy Heart Sandra Bullock -- The Blind Side The Hurt Locker -- Kathryn Bigelow The Hurt Locker -- Written by Mark Boal
2010 (83rd) The King's Speech (Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers) Colin Firth -- The King's Speech Natalie Portman -- Black Swan The King's Speech -- Tom Hooper  The King's Speech -- Screenplay by David Seidler
2011 (84th) The Artist (Thomas Langmann, Producer) Jean Dujardin -- The Artist Meryl Streep -- The Iron Lady The Artist -- Michel Hazanavicius Midnight in Paris -- Written by Woody Allen
2012 (85th) Argo (Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers) Daniel Day-Lewis -- Lincoln Jennifer Lawrence -- Silver Linings Playbook Life of Pi -- Ang Lee Django Unchained -- Written by Quentin Tarantino
2013 (86th) 12 Years a Slave (Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers) Matthew McConaughey -- Dallas Buyers Club Cate Blanchett -- Blue Jasmine Gravity -- Alfonso Cuarón Her -- Written by Spike Jonze
2014 (87th) Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers) Eddie Redmayne -- The Theory of Everything Julianne Moore -- Still Alice Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) -- Alejandro G. Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) -- Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo
2015 (88th) Spotlight (Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers) Leonardo DiCaprio -- The Revenant Brie Larson -- Room The Revenant -- Alejandro G. Iñárritu Spotlight -- Written by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
2016 (89th) Moonlight (Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers) Casey Affleck -- Manchester by the Sea Emma Stone -- La La Land La La Land -- Damien Chazelle Manchester by the Sea -- Written by Kenneth Lonergan